YES, THE OPPOSING PARTY DOES HAVE THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE THE PETITION FOR PROTECTION.
[…] Imagine you have a scale, and on that scale the balances are even. You place a feather on one side, and the balance tips ever so slightly – this is a preponderance of the evidence. The feather is enough to meet that burden. So yes, it’s a relatively low bar, but the kicker is proving you have that feather of evidence in the first place and that it weighs more than whatever is on the other side.
So, we’ve established the burden you need to meet. But how does the law define family violence? Pulling directly from the statute, O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1, family violence is defined as “any felony, or commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass.” So, let’s say your spouse or significant other hits you and is convicted of simple battery in a criminal trial. Do you qualify for a family violence protection order? Well, short answer is … it depends. Is this the first time your significant other has hit you?