All Family Law, All Around the WorldSM
[…] And they require financial support to fulfill those needs.

In addition to my “common sense” reaction, when it comes to the law, the answer is still the same. Under Georgia law, a father can be recognized as the biological father and can be ordered to pay child support. However, if the minor child was born out of wedlock and the biological father has not legitimated the child, Georgia does not recognize the father as the child’s legal father. Well, what exactly does that mean? Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-7-25, “only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child.”

You may ask, well what if the child has been legitimized and the mother is still denying me visitation? I often have fathers (and sometimes mothers) in my office who have been placed in this same exact situation.